New Jersey Criminal Defense Law Blog
[…] Types of Prescription Drug Offenses

Possession Without a Valid Prescription: it is a Fourth Degree Crime under N.J.S.A. 2C:35-10.5(e)(2) to possess a pharmaceutical drug or medication without a valid prescription issued by a licensed physician.

Prescription Drug Fraud: in accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:35-13 provides that it is a Third Degree Crime to acquire or obtain possession of prescription medication or drugs through misrepresentation, fraud, forgery, deception, or subterfuge.

Prescription Drug Forgery: an individual is guilty of a Third Degree Crime under N.J.S.A. 2C:21-1 if he or she “makes, completes, executes, authenticates, issues or transfers any writing so that it purports to be the act of another who did not authorize that act or of a fictitious person, or to have been executed at a time or place or in a numbered sequence other than was in fact the case, or to be a copy of an original when no such original existed.”

By |2012-06-07T20:04:56+00:00June 7, 2012|Prescription Drug|Comments Off on Types of Prescription Drug Offenses

NJ Shoplifting Offenses Explained