New Jersey Criminal Defense Law Blog
[…] • Traffic Charges
By |2012-06-07T17:44:47+00:00June 7, 2012|Municipal Courts|Comments Off on Cranford Municipal Court

Underage Gambling Charges in New Jersey

A charge for underage gambling in New Jersey can have serious and lasting consequences. If convicted, this will lead to a permanent charge on your record which will appear on background checks conducted by educational institutions and potential employers. This can have a significant negative impact on a young person and their future.  A criminal charge for underage gambling in New Jersey is governed by N.J.S.A. 5:12-119 which provides in pertinent part:

N.J. Stat. § 5:12-119 (2010) Gaming by certain persons prohibited; penalties; defenses
a. No person under the age at which a person is authorized to purchase and consume alcoholic beverages shall enter, or wager in, a licensed casino or simulcasting facility; provided, however, that such a person may enter a casino or simulcasting facility by way of passage to another room, and provided further, however, that any such person who is licensed or registered under the